Checklist: Birds

Gray Catbird - Photo Earl Harrison

This list of Calamus Swamp birds is organized alphabetically by common name.

Scientific Name
Common Name
Anas rubripes
American Black Duck
Corvus brachyrhynchos
American Crow
Carduelis tristis
American Goldfinch
Turdus migratorius
American Robin
Cyanocitta cristata
Blue Jay
Anas discors
Blue-winged Teal
Poecile carolinensis
Carolina Chickadee
Thryothorus ludovicianus
Carolina Wren
Spizella passerina
Chipping Sparrow
Quiscalus quiscula
Common Grackle
Gallinago gallinago
Common Snipe
Geothlypis trichas
Common Yellowthroat
Junco hyemalis
Dark-eyed Junco
Picoides pubescens
Downy Woodpecker
Tyrannus tyrannus
Eastern Kingbird
Sturnella magna
Eastern Meadowlark
Contopus virens
Eastern Wood-Pewee
Sturnus vulgaris
European Starling
Spizella pusilla
Field Sparrow
Dumetella carolinensis
Gray Catbird
Myiarchus crinitus
Great Crested Flycatcher
Anas crecca
Green-winged Teal
Catharus guttatus
Hermit Thrush
Eremophila alpestris
Horned Lark
Troglodytes aedon
House Wren
Passerina cyanea
Indigo Bunting
Charadrius vociferus
Killdeer
Aythya affinis
Lesser Scaup
Anas platyrhynchos
Mallard
Zenaida macroura
Mourning Dove
Colinus virginianus
Northern Bobwhite
Cardinalis cardinalis
Northern Cardinal
Colaptes auratus
Northern Flicker
Circus cyaneus
Northern Harrier
Anas clypeata
Northern Shoveler
Podilymbus podiceps
Pied-billed Grebe
Melanerpes carolinus
Red-bellied Woodpecker
Agelaius phoeniceus
Red-winged Blackbird
Phasianus colchicus
Ring-necked Pheasant
Pipilo erythrophthalmus
Eastern Towhee
Melospiza melodia
Song Sparrow
Baeolophus bicolor
Tufted Titmouse
Cathartes aura
Turkey Vulture
Vireo gilvus
Warbling Vireo
Sitta carolinensis
White-breasted Nuthatch
Aix sponsa
Wood Duck
Catharus mustelinus
Wood Thrush