Checklist: Flora

Silver Maple - Photo Jeff Kublna
Silver Maple

This list of Calamus Swamp flora is organized alphabetically by scientific name.

Scientific Name
Common Name
Acer megundo Boxelder
Acer rubrum Red Maple
Acer saccharinum Silver Maple
Acorus calamus Sweet Flag
Alisma subcordatum Southern Water-plantain
Alliaria petiolata Garlic-mustard
Allium sp. Wild Onion
Amaranthus tuberculatus Amaranth
Ambrosia artemisiifolia Common Ragweed
Ambrosia trifida Giant Ragweed
Anthemis cotula Dogfennel
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed
Aster pilosus Awl-aster
Aster spp. Wild Aster
Bidens cernua Bur-marigold
Bidens comosa Strawstem Beggar-ticks
Bidens connata Purplestem Beggar-ticks
Bidens frondosa Devil’s Beggar-ticks
Bidens vulgata Tall Beggar-ticks
Boehmeria cylindrica False Nettle
Campanula americana Tall Bellflower
Campsis radicans Trumpet-creeper
Carex comosa Bearded Sedge
Carex crinita Sedge
Carex cristatella Crested Sedge
Carex frankii Frank’s Sedge
Carex lupulina Hop Sedge
Carex sp. Sedge
Carex stricta Tussock Sedge
Carex tribuloides Sedge
Carex vulpinoidea Fox Sedge
Carya ovata Shagbark Hickory
Celtis occidentalis Northern Hackberry
Cephalanthus occidentalis Buttonbush
Ceratophyllum demersum Coontail
Cercis canadensis Redbud
Cichorium intybus Chicory
Cicuta maculata Common Water-hemlock
Cirsium arvense Canada Thistle
Cirsium muticum Swamp Thistle
Convolvulus sepium Bindweed
Cornus amomum Knob-styled Dogwood
Cornus stolonifera Red osier-dogwood
Crataegus sp. Hawthorn
Cuscuta gronovii Common Dodder
Cyperus esculentus Yellow Nutsedge
Cyperus ferruginescens Flatsedge
Daucus carota Wild Carrot
Decodon verticillatus Swamp Loosestrife
Echinochloa erusgalli Barnyard-grass
Elymus riparius Streambank Wild Rye
Elymus virginicus Virginia Wild Rye
Epilobium coloratum Eastern Willow-herb
Erigeron annuus Annual Fleabane
Erigeron sp. Daisy
Eupatorium perfoliatum Common Boneset
Eupatorium rugosum White Snakeroot
Fragaria virginiana Wild Strawberry
Fragaria vesca Thin-leaved Wild Strawberry
Fraxinus nigra Black Ash
Fraxinus pennsylvanica Green Ash
Galeopsis ladanum Hemp-nettle
Galium sp. Bedstraw
Galium tinctorium Southern Three-lobed Bedstraw
Geum canadense White Avens
Geum laciniatum Rough Avens
Glechoma hederacea Gill-over-the-ground
Glyceria septentrionalis Eastern Mannagrass
Glyceria striata Fowl-mannagrass
Hibiscus laevis Halberd-leaved Rose Mallow
Impatiens capensis Orange Touch-me-not
Ipomoea pandurata Wild Potato
Iris pseudacorus Yellow Flag
Iris versicolor Northern Blue Flag
Juglans nigra Black Walnut
Juncus effusus Soft Rush
Juncus nodosus Rush
Juncus tenuis Path-rush
Leersia oryzoides Rice cut-grass
Lemna minor Lesser Duckweed
Lespedeza repens Smooth Trailing Lespedeza
Lindernia dubia False Pimpernel
Lobelia cardinalis Cardinal Flower
Lobelia siphilitica Great Lobelia
Lotus corniculatus Birdsfoot-trefoil
Lycopus americanus American Water-horehound
Lycopus virginicus Bugleweed
Lythrum. alatum Winged Loosestrife
Maclura pomifera Osage-orange
Medicago lupulina Black Medick
Menispermum canadense Moonseed
Mentha arvenis Field Mint
Mentha piperita Peppermint
Mentha x citrata Lemon Mint
Mimulus alatus Winged Monkeyflower
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower
Morus alba White Mulberry
Nuphar advena Yellow Pond Lily
Oenothera biennis Common Evening-primrose
Oxalis europaea Wood-sorel
Oxalis stricta Common Yellow Wood-sorel
Parthenocissus quinquefolia Virginia-creeper
Penthorum sedoides Ditch Stone-crop
Phalaris arundinacea Reed Canary-grass
Phytolacca americana Pokeweed
Pilea pumila Clearweed
Plantago major Common Plantain
Poa alsodes Bluegrass
Podophyllum pelatum May-apple
Polygonum amphibium Water Smartweed
Polygonum convolvulus Black Bindweed
Polygonum hydropiperoides Mild Water-pepper
Polygonum pensylvanicum Pennsylvania Smartweed
Polygonum persicaria Lady’s Thumb
Polygonum virginianum Jumpseed
Populus deltoides Cottonwood
Potamogeton epihydrus var. nuttallii Ribbonleaf Pondweed
Potamogeton foliosus Leafy Pondweed
Prunus serotina Wild Black Cherry
Quercus bicolor Swamp White Oak
Quercus rubra Red Oak
Ranunculus flabellaris Coastal plain Spearwort
Ranunculus sceleratus Cursed Crowfoot
Rorippa palustris Common Yellow-cress
Rosa multiflora Multiflora-rose
Rosa palustris Swamp-rose
Rubus allegheniensis Common Blackberry
Rubus occidentalis Black Raspberry
Rumex crispus Curly Dock
Rumex verticillatus Water Dock
Sagittaria latifolia Common Arrow-head
Salix exigua Sandbar Willow
Salix nigra Black Willow
Samolus floribundus Water-pimpernel
Sanicula gregaria Cluster-sanicle
Scirpus atrovirens Black Bulrush
Scirpus fiuviatilis River Bulrush
Scutellaria lateriflora Mad-dog Skullcap
Setaria faberi Nodding Foxtail-grass
Setaria glauca Yellow Foxtail-grass
Sium suave Water-parsnip
Smilax hispida Greenbriar
Solanum dulcamara Bittersweet Nightshade
Solidago canadensis Common Goldenrod
Sonchus arvensis Sow-thistle
Sorghum halepense Johnson-grass
Sparganium eurycarpum Giant Bur-reed
Spirodela polyrhiza Greater Duckweed
Stachys palustris Hedge-nettle
Taraxicum officinale Dandelion
Teucrium canadense American Germander
Toxicodendron radicans Common Poison-ivy
Trifolium pratense Red Clover
Typha angustifolia Narrow-leaved Cat-tail
Typha latifolia Broad-leaved Cat-tail
Ulmus americana American Elm
Ulmus rubra Slippery Elm
Urtica procera Stinging Nettle
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort
Utricularia vulgaris Common Bladderwort
Verbascum thapsus Common Mullein
Verbena urticifolia White Vervain
Verbesina alternifolia Wingstem
Veronica scutellata Marsh Speedwell
Viola sororia Common Blue Violet
Vitis aestivalis Summer-grape
Vitis riparia Riverbank Grape
Vitis vulpina Frost-grape
Wolffia columbiana Water-meal
Wolffia papulifera Pointed Water-meal