Checklist: Other Organisms

Swamp Milkweed - Photo Aaron Carlson

This list of other organisms at Calamus Swamp is organized alphabetically by scientific name.

Scientific NameCommon Name
Ablabesmyia peleensis A non-biting midge
Acilius sp. Genus of diving beetles
Acricotopus sp.Genus of non-biting midges
Aedes sp. Genus of mosquito
Aeshna umbrosa Shadow Darner (dragonfly)
Aeshnidae Genus of darners (dragonflies)
Agabetes acuductus A predaceous diving beetle
Agabus disintegratus Disintegrated Diving Beetle
Agabus sp. Genus of predatory diving beetles
Agrypnia sp. Genus of the “Giant Casemaker” caddisflies
Anax junius Green darner (dragonfly)
Asellus sp. Aquatic Sowbug
Belostoma sp. Genus of Giant Waterbugs
Berosus sp. Genus of aquatic beetles
Buenoa sp. Genus of small backswimmers
Caecidotea sp. Genus of small freshwater crustaceans
Callibaetis sp.
Cambarus diogenes Common Burrowing Crawfish
Celina sp. Genus of predaceous diving beetles (family Dytiscidae)
Cercaria sp. Fluke
Certopogonidae
Chaoborus sp.
Chauliodes rastricornis Spring Fishfly
Chironomidae
Chironomus (C.) decorus group
Chironomus (C.) staegeri group
Chironomus (Chaetolabis) sp.
Chironomus (Lobochironomus) longipes
Chlorella sp. Plankton Alga
Chlorohydra viridissima Hydra
Chrysops sp.
Cladocera
Cladophora sp. Filamentous Alga
Coenagrionidae
Copelatus sp.
Copepoda
Coptotomus sp.
Corynoneura n.sp4
Crangonyx sp.
Crangonyx sp. Scud
Cybister fimbriolatus
Cyclops vernalis Spring Copepod
Diaptomus stagnalis Red Copepod
Dineutus sp.
Dytiscus sp.
Endochironomus nigricans
Enochrus sp.
Erpobdella punctata
Erpobdella punctata punctata
Erythemis simplicicollis
Eubranchipus vernalis
Eubranchipus vernalis Ohio Fairy shrimp
Fossaria sp.
Gomphonema sp. Diatom
Graphoderus sp.
Gyraulus parvus
Gyraulus sp.
Haemopis marmorata
Haemopis sp. Horse Leech
Haliplus sp.
Helisoma anceps anceps
Helisoma trivolvis Common Ramshorn Snail
Helobdella sp. White Leech
Helobdella stagnalis
Hesperocorixa sp.
Hydaticus sp.
Hydaticus sp. Predaceous Diving Beetle
Hydra sp. Hydra
Hdracarina
Hydrellia sp.
Hydrocanthus sp.
Hydrochara sp.
Hydrophilus sp.
Hydroporus sp.
Hygrotus sp.
Ilybius sp.
Ischnura sp.
Kiefferulus sp.
Laccophilus sp.
Larsia sp.
Lestes sp.
Lestidae
Lethocerus sp. Giant Water Bugs
Limnephilus sp.  Caddisflies
Limnophyes sp.
Lymnaea sp. Pond Snail
Lynceus brachyurus
Matus sp.
Menetus (Micromenetus) brogniatianus
Menetus exacuous
Musculium partumeium Swamp Fingernail Clam
Myxosargus sp.
Navicula sp. Diatom
Neoplea sp.
Notonecta sp.
Notonectidae
Odontomyia (0.) sp.
Oligochaeta
Orthocladiinae
Ostracoda
Pachydiplax longipennis
Parachironomus carinatus
Parachironomus sp.
Paracymus sp.
Paratanytarsus sp.
Pelocoris sp.
Peltodytes sp.
Physa sp. Pouch Snail
Physella sp.
Pisidium casertanum Ubiquitous Pea Clam
Placobdella ornata
Placobdella papillifera Leech
Planorbella (Pierosoma) pilsbryi
Placobdella sp. Blood-sucking Leech
Plea striola Pigmy Backswimmer
Polypedilum (p.) trigonus
Promenetus exacuous
Psectrocladius (Allopsectrocladius) sp.
Psectrotanypus dyari
Ranatra sp.
Riccia fluitans Slender Riccia
Ricciocarpus natans Purple-fringed Riccia
Scirtidae
Sigara sp.
Sphaerium occidentale
Sphaerium sp.
Spongilla lacustris
Stagnicola sp.
Sympetrum sp. Diatom
Synedra sp.
Tanypodinae
Tanypus carinatus
Tanypus sp.
Tanypus “punctipennis” (sensu Roback, 1977)
Thermonectus sp.
Tribonema sp. Filamentous alga
Trichocorixa sp.
Tropisternus sp.
Turbellaria
Vaucheria sp. Filamentous alga
Volvox globator Volvox