Checklist: Reptiles & Amphibians

A turtle makes its way through Calamus Swamp

This list of Calamus Swamp reptiles and amphibians is organized alphabetically by scientific name.

 

Scientific Name
Common Name
Acris crepitans Cricket Frog
Ambystoma tigrinum Eastern Tiger Salamander
Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle
Chrysemys picta Painted Turtle
Hyla crucifer Spring Peeper
Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog
Nerodia sipedon Common Water Snake
Pseudacris triseriata Striped Chorus Frog
Rana catesbeiana Bullfrog
Rana clamitans Green Frog
Rana pipiens Northern Leopard Frog
Thamnophis sirtalis Garter Snake