Common Yellowthroat Singing - Photo Earl Harrison
Scientific Name
Common Name
Anas rubripes
American Black Duck
Corvus brachyrhynchos
American Crow
Carduelis tristis
American Goldfinch
Turdus migratorius
American Robin
Cyanocitta cristata
Blue Jay
Anas discors
Blue-winged Teal
Poecile carolinensis
Carolina Chickadee
Thryothorus ludovicianus
Carolina Wren
Spizella passerina
Chipping Sparrow
Quiscalus quiscula
Common Grackle
Gallinago gallinago
Common Snipe
Geothlypis trichas
Common Yellowthroat
Junco hyemalis
Dark-eyed Junco
Picoides pubescens
Downy Woodpecker
Tyrannus tyrannus
Eastern Kingbird
Sturnella magna
Eastern Meadowlark
Contopus virens
Eastern Wood-Pewee
Sturnus vulgaris
European Starling
Spizella pusilla
Field Sparrow
Dumetella carolinensis
Gray Catbird
Myiarchus crinitus
Great Crested Flycatcher
Anas crecca
Green-winged Teal
Catharus guttatus
Hermit Thrush
Eremophila alpestris
Horned Lark
Troglodytes aedon
House Wren
Passerina cyanea
Indigo Bunting
Charadrius vociferus
Killdeer
Aythya affinis
Lesser Scaup
Anas platyrhynchos
Mallard
Zenaida macroura
Mourning Dove
Colinus virginianus
Northern Bobwhite
Cardinalis cardinalis
Northern Cardinal
Colaptes auratus
Northern Flicker
Circus cyaneus
Northern Harrier
Anas clypeata
Northern Shoveler
Podilymbus podiceps
Pied-billed Grebe
Melanerpes carolinus
Red-bellied Woodpecker
Agelaius phoeniceus
Red-winged Blackbird
Phasianus colchicus
Ring-necked Pheasant
Pipilo erythrophthalmus
Eastern Towhee
Melospiza melodia
Song Sparrow
Baeolophus bicolor
Tufted Titmouse
Cathartes aura
Turkey Vulture
Vireo gilvus
Warbling Vireo
Sitta carolinensis
White-breasted Nuthatch
Aix sponsa
Wood Duck
Catharus mustelinus
Wood Thrush

This checklist is complied by Dave Horn.  Numbers shown are two-year totals from surverys in 2001 – 2002

SpeciesNumber
Black Swallowtail
14
Tiger Swallowtail
16
Checkered White
1
Cabbage Butterfly
1249
Clouded Sulphur
26
Alfalfa Butterfly
95
Little Sulphur
1
Bronze Copper
5
Banded Hairstreak
1
Gray Hairstreak
1
Eastern Tailed Blue
29
Spring Azure
137
American Snout
12
Great Spangled Fritillary
3
Pearl Crescent
164
Question Mark
37
Comma
43
Mourning Cloak
8
Red Admiral
71
American Painted Lady
11
Painted Lady
15
Buckeye
21
Red-spotted Purple
2
Viceroy
1
Hackberry Butterfly
93
Tawny Emperor
10
Northern Pearly Eye
3
Little Wood Satyr
1
Common Wood Nymph
1
Monarch
64
Silver-spotted Skipper
64
Checkered Skipper
50
Common Sooty Wing
7
Least Skipper
175
Peck’s Skipper
9
Northern Broken Dash Skipper
2
Hobomok Skipper
3
Zabulon Skipper
1

This list of Calamus Swamp mammals is organized alphabetically by scientific name.

Scientific Name
Common Name
Didelphis marsupialis Opossum
Marmota monax Groundhog
Odocoileus virginiana White-tailed Deer
Ondatra zibethica Muskrat
Procyon lotor Raccoon
Sciurus caroliniensis Gray Squirrel
Tamias striatus Eastern Chipmunk

This list of Calamus Swamp reptiles and amphibians is organized alphabetically by scientific name.

Scientific Name
Common Name
Acris crepitans Cricket Frog
Ambystoma tigrinum Eastern Tiger Salamander
Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle
Chrysemys picta Painted Turtle
Hyla crucifer Spring Peeper
Hyla versicolor Gray Treefrog
Nerodia sipedon Common Water Snake
Pseudacris triseriata Striped Chorus Frog
Rana catesbeiana Bullfrog
Rana clamitans Green Frog
Rana pipiens Northern Leopard Frog
Thamnophis sirtalis Garter Snake

This list of Calamus Swamp flora is organized alphabetically by scientific name.

Scientific Name
Common Name
Acer megundo Boxelder
Acer rubrum Red Maple
Acer saccharinum Silver Maple
Acorus calamus Sweet Flag
Alisma subcordatum Southern Water-plantain
Alliaria petiolata Garlic-mustard
Allium sp. Wild Onion
Amaranthus tuberculatus Amaranth
Ambrosia artemisiifolia Common Ragweed
Ambrosia trifida Giant Ragweed
Anthemis cotula Dogfennel
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed
Aster pilosus Awl-aster
Aster spp. Wild Aster
Bidens cernua Bur-marigold
Bidens comosa Strawstem Beggar-ticks
Bidens connata Purplestem Beggar-ticks
Bidens frondosa Devil’s Beggar-ticks
Bidens vulgata Tall Beggar-ticks
Boehmeria cylindrica False Nettle
Campanula americana Tall Bellflower
Campsis radicans Trumpet-creeper
Carex comosa Bearded Sedge
Carex crinita Sedge
Carex cristatella Crested Sedge
Carex frankii Frank’s Sedge
Carex lupulina Hop Sedge
Carex sp. Sedge
Carex stricta Tussock Sedge
Carex tribuloides Sedge
Carex vulpinoidea Fox Sedge
Carya ovata Shagbark Hickory
Celtis occidentalis Northern Hackberry
Cephalanthus occidentalis Buttonbush
Ceratophyllum demersum Coontail
Cercis canadensis Redbud
Cichorium intybus Chicory
Cicuta maculata Common Water-hemlock
Cirsium arvense Canada Thistle
Cirsium muticum Swamp Thistle
Convolvulus sepium Bindweed
Cornus amomum Knob-styled Dogwood
Cornus stolonifera Red osier-dogwood
Crataegus sp. Hawthorn
Cuscuta gronovii Common Dodder
Cyperus esculentus Yellow Nutsedge
Cyperus ferruginescens Flatsedge
Daucus carota Wild Carrot
Decodon verticillatus Swamp Loosestrife
Echinochloa erusgalli Barnyard-grass
Elymus riparius Streambank Wild Rye
Elymus virginicus Virginia Wild Rye
Epilobium coloratum Eastern Willow-herb
Erigeron annuus Annual Fleabane
Erigeron sp. Daisy
Eupatorium perfoliatum Common Boneset
Eupatorium rugosum White Snakeroot
Fragaria virginiana Wild Strawberry
Fragaria vesca Thin-leaved Wild Strawberry
Fraxinus nigra Black Ash
Fraxinus pennsylvanica Green Ash
Galeopsis ladanum Hemp-nettle
Galium sp. Bedstraw
Galium tinctorium Southern Three-lobed Bedstraw
Geum canadense White Avens
Geum laciniatum Rough Avens
Glechoma hederacea Gill-over-the-ground
Glyceria septentrionalis Eastern Mannagrass
Glyceria striata Fowl-mannagrass
Hibiscus laevis Halberd-leaved Rose Mallow
Impatiens capensis Orange Touch-me-not
Ipomoea pandurata Wild Potato
Iris pseudacorus Yellow Flag
Iris versicolor Northern Blue Flag
Juglans nigra Black Walnut
Juncus effusus Soft Rush
Juncus nodosus Rush
Juncus tenuis Path-rush
Leersia oryzoides Rice cut-grass
Lemna minor Lesser Duckweed
Lespedeza repens Smooth Trailing Lespedeza
Lindernia dubia False Pimpernel
Lobelia cardinalis Cardinal Flower
Lobelia siphilitica Great Lobelia
Lotus corniculatus Birdsfoot-trefoil
Lycopus americanus American Water-horehound
Lycopus virginicus Bugleweed
Lythrum. alatum Winged Loosestrife
Maclura pomifera Osage-orange
Medicago lupulina Black Medick
Menispermum canadense Moonseed
Mentha arvenis Field Mint
Mentha piperita Peppermint
Mentha x citrata Lemon Mint
Mimulus alatus Winged Monkeyflower
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower
Morus alba White Mulberry
Nuphar advena Yellow Pond Lily
Oenothera biennis Common Evening-primrose
Oxalis europaea Wood-sorel
Oxalis stricta Common Yellow Wood-sorel
Parthenocissus quinquefolia Virginia-creeper
Penthorum sedoides Ditch Stone-crop
Phalaris arundinacea Reed Canary-grass
Phytolacca americana Pokeweed
Pilea pumila Clearweed
Plantago major Common Plantain
Poa alsodes Bluegrass
Podophyllum pelatum May-apple
Polygonum amphibium Water Smartweed
Polygonum convolvulus Black Bindweed
Polygonum hydropiperoides Mild Water-pepper
Polygonum pensylvanicum Pennsylvania Smartweed
Polygonum persicaria Lady’s Thumb
Polygonum virginianum Jumpseed
Populus deltoides Cottonwood
Potamogeton epihydrus var. nuttallii Ribbonleaf Pondweed
Potamogeton foliosus Leafy Pondweed
Prunus serotina Wild Black Cherry
Quercus bicolor Swamp White Oak
Quercus rubra Red Oak
Ranunculus flabellaris Coastal plain Spearwort
Ranunculus sceleratus Cursed Crowfoot
Rorippa palustris Common Yellow-cress
Rosa multiflora Multiflora-rose
Rosa palustris Swamp-rose
Rubus allegheniensis Common Blackberry
Rubus occidentalis Black Raspberry
Rumex crispus Curly Dock
Rumex verticillatus Water Dock
Sagittaria latifolia Common Arrow-head
Salix exigua Sandbar Willow
Salix nigra Black Willow
Samolus floribundus Water-pimpernel
Sanicula gregaria Cluster-sanicle
Scirpus atrovirens Black Bulrush
Scirpus fiuviatilis River Bulrush
Scutellaria lateriflora Mad-dog Skullcap
Setaria faberi Nodding Foxtail-grass
Setaria glauca Yellow Foxtail-grass
Sium suave Water-parsnip
Smilax hispida Greenbriar
Solanum dulcamara Bittersweet Nightshade
Solidago canadensis Common Goldenrod
Sonchus arvensis Sow-thistle
Sorghum halepense Johnson-grass
Sparganium eurycarpum Giant Bur-reed
Spirodela polyrhiza Greater Duckweed
Stachys palustris Hedge-nettle
Taraxicum officinale Dandelion
Teucrium canadense American Germander
Toxicodendron radicans Common Poison-ivy
Trifolium pratense Red Clover
Typha angustifolia Narrow-leaved Cat-tail
Typha latifolia Broad-leaved Cat-tail
Ulmus americana American Elm
Ulmus rubra Slippery Elm
Urtica procera Stinging Nettle
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort
Utricularia vulgaris Common Bladderwort
Verbascum thapsus Common Mullein
Verbena urticifolia White Vervain
Verbesina alternifolia Wingstem
Veronica scutellata Marsh Speedwell
Viola sororia Common Blue Violet
Vitis aestivalis Summer-grape
Vitis riparia Riverbank Grape
Vitis vulpina Frost-grape
Wolffia columbiana Water-meal
Wolffia papulifera Pointed Water-meal

This list of other organisms at Calamus Swamp is organized alphabetically by scientific name.

Scientific NameCommon Name
Ablabesmyia peleensis A non-biting midge
Acilius sp. Genus of diving beetles
Acricotopus sp.Genus of non-biting midges
Aedes sp. Genus of mosquito
Aeshna umbrosa Shadow Darner (dragonfly)
Aeshnidae Genus of darners (dragonflies)
Agabetes acuductus A predaceous diving beetle
Agabus disintegratus Disintegrated Diving Beetle
Agabus sp. Genus of predatory diving beetles
Agrypnia sp. Genus of the “Giant Casemaker” caddisflies
Anax junius Green darner (dragonfly)
Asellus sp. Aquatic Sowbug
Belostoma sp. Genus of Giant Waterbugs
Berosus sp. Genus of aquatic beetles
Buenoa sp. Genus of small backswimmers
Caecidotea sp. Genus of small freshwater crustaceans
Callibaetis sp.  
Cambarus diogenes Common Burrowing Crawfish
Celina sp. Genus of predaceous diving beetles (family Dytiscidae)
Cercaria sp. Fluke
Certopogonidae  
Chaoborus sp.  
Chauliodes rastricornis Spring Fishfly
Chironomidae  
Chironomus (C.) decorus group  
Chironomus (C.) staegeri group  
Chironomus (Chaetolabis) sp.  
Chironomus (Lobochironomus) longipes  
Chlorella sp. Plankton Alga
Chlorohydra viridissima Hydra
Chrysops sp.  
Cladocera  
Cladophora sp. Filamentous Alga
Coenagrionidae  
Copelatus sp.  
Copepoda  
Coptotomus sp.  
Corynoneura n.sp4  
Crangonyx sp.  
Crangonyx sp. Scud
Cybister fimbriolatus
Cyclops vernalis Spring Copepod
Diaptomus stagnalis Red Copepod
Dineutus sp.  
Dytiscus sp.  
Endochironomus nigricans  
Enochrus sp.  
Erpobdella punctata  
Erpobdella punctata punctata  
Erythemis simplicicollis  
Eubranchipus vernalis  
Eubranchipus vernalis Ohio Fairy shrimp
Fossaria sp.  
Gomphonema sp. Diatom
Graphoderus sp.  
Gyraulus parvus  
Gyraulus sp.  
Haemopis marmorata  
Haemopis sp. Horse Leech
Haliplus sp.  
Helisoma anceps anceps  
Helisoma trivolvis Common Ramshorn Snail
Helobdella sp. White Leech
Helobdella stagnalis  
Hesperocorixa sp.  
Hydaticus sp.  
Hydaticus sp. Predaceous Diving Beetle
Hydra sp. Hydra
Hdracarina  
Hydrellia sp.  
Hydrocanthus sp.  
Hydrochara sp.  
Hydrophilus sp.  
Hydroporus sp.  
Hygrotus sp.  
Ilybius sp.  
Ischnura sp.  
Kiefferulus sp.  
Laccophilus sp.  
Larsia sp.  
Lestes sp.  
Lestidae  
Lethocerus sp. Giant Water Bugs
Limnephilus sp.  Caddisflies
Limnophyes sp.  
Lymnaea sp. Pond Snail
Lynceus brachyurus  
Matus sp.  
Menetus (Micromenetus) brogniatianus  
Menetus exacuous  
Musculium partumeium Swamp Fingernail Clam
Myxosargus sp.  
Navicula sp. Diatom
Neoplea sp.  
Notonecta sp.  
Notonectidae  
Odontomyia (0.) sp.  
Oligochaeta  
Orthocladiinae  
Ostracoda  
Pachydiplax longipennis  
Parachironomus carinatus  
Parachironomus sp.  
Paracymus sp.  
Paratanytarsus sp.  
Pelocoris sp.  
Peltodytes sp.  
Physa sp. Pouch Snail
Physella sp.  
Pisidium casertanum Ubiquitous Pea Clam
Placobdella ornata  
Placobdella papillifera Leech
Planorbella (Pierosoma) pilsbryi  
Placobdella sp. Blood-sucking Leech
Plea striola Pigmy Backswimmer
Polypedilum (p.) trigonus  
Promenetus exacuous  
Psectrocladius (Allopsectrocladius) sp.  
Psectrotanypus dyari  
Ranatra sp.  
Riccia fluitans Slender Riccia
Ricciocarpus natans Purple-fringed Riccia
Scirtidae  
Sigara sp.  
Sphaerium occidentale  
Sphaerium sp.  
Spongilla lacustris  
Stagnicola sp.  
Sympetrum sp. Diatom
Synedra sp.  
Tanypodinae  
Tanypus carinatus  
Tanypus sp.  
Tanypus “punctipennis” (sensu Roback, 1977)  
Thermonectus sp.  
Tribonema sp. Filamentous alga
Trichocorixa sp.  
Tropisternus sp.  
Turbellaria  
Vaucheria sp. Filamentous alga
Volvox globator Volvox

.